Society of Beer Advocates - Beer for all the right reasons

National Homebrew Competition 2019

Competition Year:

2019 Competition Results

688 Total Entries

Score Distribution

BJCP Distribution

Major Awards

Champion Brewer Daryl Bryant
Champion Beer Simon Woods28C - Wild Specialty Beer
Champion Lager Jared Reeves5D - German Pils
Champion Ale Brent Hepple20C - Imperial Stout
Champion Club Brütopians
Best New Brewer Simon Woods

Best In Class

Class Name
1 - Standard American Beer Colin Garland
2 - International Lager Alastair Kernahan
3 - Czech Lager James Ivey
4 - Pale Malty European Lager Nathan Shand
5 - Pale Bitter European Beer Jared Reeves
6 - Amber Malty European Lager Kevin Barclay
7 - Amber Bitter European Beer Colin Garland
8 - Dark European Lager Kevin Barclay
9 - Strong European Beer James Ivey
10 - German Wheat Beer Pierre Hammond
11 - British Bitter Simon Woods
12 - Pale Commonwealth Beer ian allen
13 - Brown British Beer Simon Woods
14 - Scottish Ale Martin Haggitt
15 - Irish Beer Ronald Damen
15 - Irish Beer James Ivey
16 - Dark British Beer Mana Island Brewing
17 - Strong British Ale Jared Reeves
18 - Pale American Ale Chris Gibson
19 - Amber And Brown American Beer Mark Sheridan
20 - American Porter And Stout Brent Hepple
21 - IPA Mark Meyburg
22 - Strong American Ale Aidan Jones
23 - European Sour Ale Daryl Bryant
24 - Belgian Ale Ronald Damen
25 - Strong Belgian Ale Daryl Bryant
26 - Trappist Ale Murray McCulloch
27 - Historical Beer Jason Marinkovich & Joseph Olliver
28 - American Wild Ale Simon Woods
29 - Fruit Beer Micheal Smith
30 - Spiced Beer James Ivey
32 - Smoked Beer Jarryd Ford-Manson
33 - Wood Beer Aidan Jones
33 - Wood Beer Jonny Cameron
34 - Specialty Beer Gareth Davies
X - Provisional Styles Bruce Milne

Note: Best in Class awards are not awarded in classes without medalling entries

Style Distribution

Style Entries Mean Score
1A - American Light Lager 2 28.0
1B - American Lager 1 31.0
1C - Cream Ale 2 28.0
1D - American Wheat Beer 4 22.0
10A - Weissbier 4 27.5
10B - Dunkles Weissbier 1 14.0
11A - Ordinary Bitter 1 27.0
11B - Best Bitter 5 32.0
11C - Strong Bitter 3 30.7
12A - British Golden Ale 3 24.3
12C - English IPA 1 37.0
13A - Dark Mild 5 20.8
13B - British Brown Ale 3 28.7
13C - English Porter 10 22.6
14C - Scottish Export 2 30.0
15A - Irish Red Ale 6 17.3
15B - Irish Stout 6 33.3
15C - Irish Extra Stout 2 18.0
16A - Sweet Stout 22 27.5
16B - Oatmeal Stout 14 27.9
16D - Foreign Extra Stout 9 28.7
17A - British Strong Ale 3 21.3
17A.1 - Burton Ale 1 13.0
17B - Old Ale 3 18.7
17C - Wee Heavy 4 14.0
17D - English Barleywine 5 33.8
18A - Blonde Ale 2 30.5
18B - American Pale Ale 55 24.2
19A - American Amber Ale 9 30.2
19B - California Common 4 26.8
19C - American Brown Ale 5 28.8
2A - International Pale Lager 10 26.7
2B - International Amber Lager 3 17.3
20A - American Porter 14 23.4
20B - American Stout 10 26.1
20C - Imperial Stout 22 28.3
21A - American IPA 34 25.1
21B - Specialty IPA 10 25.6
21B.1 - Belgian IPA 1 32.0
21B.2 - Black IPA 5 20.0
21B.3 - Brown IPA 3 14.7
21B.4 - Red IPA 8 28.4
21B.5 - Rye IPA 5 15.0
21B.6 - White IPA 3 35.0
21B.7 - New England IPA 22 24.4
22A - Double IPA 7 27.3
22B - American Strong Ale 3 18.7
22C - American Barleywine 5 29.6
22D - Wheatwine 2 27.0
23A - Berliner Weisse 7 25.0
23B - Flanders Red Ale 2 16.0
23C - Oud Bruin 1 14.0
23D - Lambic 2 27.0
23E - Gueuze 3 26.7
23F - Fruit Lambic 9 33.6
24A - Witbier 6 22.3
24B - Belgian Pale Ale 3 30.0
24C - Bière de Garde 2 19.0
25A - Belgian Blond Ale 2 28.5
25B - Saison 15 23.5
25C - Belgian Golden Strong Ale 4 32.0
26B - Belgian Dubbel 8 31.6
26C - Belgian Tripel 3 30.7
26D - Belgian Dark Strong Ale 6 34.5
27A - Gose 6 19.7
27E - Piwo Grodziskie 1 29.0
28A - Brett Beer 15 31.0
28B - Mixed-Fermentation Sour Beer 10 30.7
28C - Wild Specialty Beer 25 29.9
29A - Fruit Beer 30 26.5
29B - Fruit and Spice Beer 3 27.0
3A - Czech Pale Lager 1 32.0
3B - Czech Premium Pale Lager 5 26.4
3C - Czech Amber Lager 1 12.0
3D - Czech Dark Lager 3 26.0
30A - Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer 24 29.3
30B - Autumn Seasonal Beer 1 37.0
30C - Winter Seasonal Beer 1 28.0
32A - Classic Style Smoked Beer 4 27.0
32B - Specialty Smoked Beer 1 29.0
33A - Wood-Aged Beer 7 32.4
33B - Specialty Wood-Aged Beer 7 31.9
34A - Clone Beer 3 35.3
34B - Mixed-Style Beer 2 37.5
34C - Experimental Beer 12 26.1
4A - Munich Helles 5 26.6
4B - Festbier 1 33.0
5A - German Leichtbier 1 28.0
5B - Kölsch 11 19.2
5C - German Helles Exportbier 1 24.0
5D - German Pils 7 30.9
6A - Märzen 2 33.0
6B - Rauchbier 1 23.0
7A - Vienna Lager 12 24.1
8A - Munich Dunkel 3 32.3
8B - Schwarzbier 4 30.5
9A - Doppelbock 3 23.7
9C - Baltic Porter 8 23.6
X5 - New Zealand Pilsner 30 26.0

Gold Medals

Style Name
5D - German Pils Jared Reeves
7A - Vienna Lager Colin Garland
11B - Best Bitter Simon Woods
13B - British Brown Ale Brian Ross
13C - English Porter Simon Woods
14C - Scottish Export Martin Haggitt
18B - American Pale Ale Chris Gibson
20C - Imperial Stout Brent Hepple
20C - Imperial Stout Duncan Goldsmith
21B.7 - New England IPA Mark Meyburg
22A - Double IPA Aidan Jones
23F - Fruit Lambic Daryl Bryant
26D - Belgian Dark Strong Ale Murray McCulloch
28B - Mixed-Fermentation Sour Beer Ian Dodson & Vaughan Hooper
28C - Wild Specialty Beer Simon Woods
29A - Fruit Beer Micheal Smith
30A - Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer James Ivey
34C - Experimental Beer Gareth Davies
34C - Experimental Beer Gareth Davies
X5 - New Zealand Pilsner Bruce Milne

Silver Medals

Style Name
1C - Cream Ale Colin Garland
2A - International Pale Lager Alastair Kernahan
2A - International Pale Lager Matthew Van Kerkhoff
5D - German Pils Nigel Hurley
5D - German Pils guy sutherland
6A - Märzen Kevin Barclay
7A - Vienna Lager Timothy Howard
8A - Munich Dunkel Kevin Barclay
8B - Schwarzbier Pete Norris
9A - Doppelbock Wayne Hyman
9C - Baltic Porter Andrew Graham
9C - Baltic Porter James Ivey
11B - Best Bitter Martin Haggitt
13A - Dark Mild Troy Collier
15A - Irish Red Ale Ronald Damen
15B - Irish Stout James Ivey
15B - Irish Stout Clint Cooper
15B - Irish Stout Jonny Cameron
16A - Sweet Stout Ben Dagg
16A - Sweet Stout David Anderson
16A - Sweet Stout Allister van Mil
16A - Sweet Stout Jarryd Ford-Manson
16A - Sweet Stout Mana Island Brewing
16D - Foreign Extra Stout Karl Safi
16D - Foreign Extra Stout Duncan Goldsmith
16D - Foreign Extra Stout Duncan Goldsmith
17D - English Barleywine Tom Young
17D - English Barleywine Jared Reeves
18A - Blonde Ale Mark Meyburg
18B - American Pale Ale Stuart Nicol
18B - American Pale Ale Mark Meyburg
18B - American Pale Ale Mark Meyburg
18B - American Pale Ale sam southward
19A - American Amber Ale Mark Sheridan
19B - California Common Brian Ross
19C - American Brown Ale Jason Marinkovich & Joseph Olliver
19C - American Brown Ale M&M Topkins
20A - American Porter Matt Fitzmaurice
20A - American Porter Mike Blair
20B - American Stout Matthew Van Kerkhoff
20C - Imperial Stout Aidan Jones
20C - Imperial Stout Dan Versteeg
21A - American IPA Jason Marinkovich & Joseph Olliver
21A - American IPA Jonathan Ritchie
21A - American IPA Granville Denton
21A - American IPA Barn Bocock
21B.6 - White IPA Jay Masters
22A - Double IPA Nathan Shand
22C - American Barleywine Geoff Bacon
23A - Berliner Weisse Matt Welch
23D - Lambic James Ivey
23F - Fruit Lambic Daryl Bryant
23F - Fruit Lambic John Coates
23F - Fruit Lambic Daryl Bryant
24A - Witbier Ronald Damen
25B - Saison Daryl Bryant
25C - Belgian Golden Strong Ale Brian Robinson
26B - Belgian Dubbel Murray McCulloch
26C - Belgian Tripel Daniel Hagenaar
26D - Belgian Dark Strong Ale Peter Gillett
27A - Gose Jason Marinkovich & Joseph Olliver
28A - Brett Beer Ben Dagg
28A - Brett Beer Tom Young
28A - Brett Beer Aidan Jones
28A - Brett Beer Mark Holliday
28A - Brett Beer Jared Reeves
28A - Brett Beer Aidan Jones
28B - Mixed-Fermentation Sour Beer David de Villiers
28B - Mixed-Fermentation Sour Beer Quentin King
28C - Wild Specialty Beer Daryl Bryant
28C - Wild Specialty Beer Geoff Bacon
29A - Fruit Beer Jason Biggins
29A - Fruit Beer karl welch
29A - Fruit Beer Jimmy Henderson
29A - Fruit Beer Pietro Cariga
30A - Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Matthew Van Kerkhoff
30A - Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Karl Safi
30A - Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Dan
32A - Classic Style Smoked Beer Jarryd Ford-Manson
33A - Wood-Aged Beer Duncan Goldsmith
33A - Wood-Aged Beer Dunc Blair
33B - Specialty Wood-Aged Beer Aidan Jones
33B - Specialty Wood-Aged Beer Jonny Cameron
33B - Specialty Wood-Aged Beer Pete Norris
34A - Clone Beer Robert Aylward
34B - Mixed-Style Beer Jay Masters
34C - Experimental Beer Gareth Davies
34C - Experimental Beer Andrew Graham
X5 - New Zealand Pilsner Granville Denton
X5 - New Zealand Pilsner Aidan Jones
X5 - New Zealand Pilsner Clint Cooper

Bronze Medals

Style Name
1A - American Light Lager Granville Denton
1B - American Lager Granville Denton
2A - International Pale Lager Robert Aylward
3A - Czech Pale Lager Wayne Hyman
3B - Czech Premium Pale Lager Granville Denton
3B - Czech Premium Pale Lager James Ivey
3D - Czech Dark Lager James Ivey
4A - Munich Helles Wayne Hyman
4B - Festbier Nathan Shand
5B - Kölsch Craig Shilliday
5D - German Pils Bruce Milne
7A - Vienna Lager Peter Gillett
7A - Vienna Lager Blair Mathews
8B - Schwarzbier Micheal Smith
9C - Baltic Porter John Harris and Hamish Cocks
10A - Weissbier Pierre Hammond
10A - Weissbier Kyle Tocher
11C - Strong Bitter Callum Lilley
11C - Strong Bitter Craig Shilliday
12C - English IPA ian allen
13C - English Porter Micheal Smith
15B - Irish Stout sean kokich
15B - Irish Stout Robert Aylward
16A - Sweet Stout Allister van Mil
16A - Sweet Stout Bruce Blair
16B - Oatmeal Stout Ian Dodson & Vaughan Hooper
16B - Oatmeal Stout Chris Gibson
16B - Oatmeal Stout Granville Denton
16B - Oatmeal Stout David Barrington
16B - Oatmeal Stout Erin Drummond
16B - Oatmeal Stout Jay Nielson
16D - Foreign Extra Stout Clint Cooper
17A - British Strong Ale Martin Haggitt
17D - English Barleywine Peter Moorfield
17D - English Barleywine Patrick Kuiper
18B - American Pale Ale Mark Young
18B - American Pale Ale Jimmy Henderson
18B - American Pale Ale Jonny Hood
18B - American Pale Ale Brian Ross
18B - American Pale Ale Tom Young
18B - American Pale Ale Kyle Falconer
19A - American Amber Ale Rob Riley, Jamie Higgins
19A - American Amber Ale Scott Russell
19A - American Amber Ale Troy Collier
19A - American Amber Ale Peter Gillett
20A - American Porter James Ivey
20A - American Porter Stu Ure
20B - American Stout Barbara Joppa
20C - Imperial Stout Clint Cooper
20C - Imperial Stout Karl Safi
20C - Imperial Stout Jared Reeves
21A - American IPA Willie Sommerville
21A - American IPA Andrew Higginbottom
21A - American IPA Troy Collier
21A - American IPA Daryl Bryant
21A - American IPA Mark Holliday
21A - American IPA David Barrington
21A - American IPA David Meikle
21A - American IPA David Meikle
21A - American IPA Blair Mathews
21B - Specialty IPA alexvdbroek
21B.1 - Belgian IPA Justin Wilson and Louis Mendiola
21B.4 - Red IPA Erin Drummond
21B.4 - Red IPA Scott Russell
21B.4 - Red IPA Karl Safi
21B.4 - Red IPA Trevor Masters
21B.6 - White IPA Luke Robertson
21B.6 - White IPA Peter Lord
21B.7 - New England IPA Granville Denton
21B.7 - New England IPA Jared Reeves
21B.7 - New England IPA Mark Meyburg
21B.7 - New England IPA Dan Versteeg
22A - Double IPA Barn Bocock
22C - American Barleywine Quentin King
22D - Wheatwine Pete Norris
23A - Berliner Weisse Dan
23A - Berliner Weisse Jared Reeves
23E - Gueuze Daryl Bryant
23E - Gueuze John Coates
23F - Fruit Lambic Daryl Bryant
23F - Fruit Lambic Adrienne Carthew
24B - Belgian Pale Ale Patrick Kuiper
25A - Belgian Blond Ale Bruce Milne
25B - Saison Chris Couper
25C - Belgian Golden Strong Ale Patrick Kuiper
25C - Belgian Golden Strong Ale Patrick Kuiper
26B - Belgian Dubbel Jimmy Henderson
26B - Belgian Dubbel John Webb
26B - Belgian Dubbel Brian Robinson
26C - Belgian Tripel Simon Woods
26D - Belgian Dark Strong Ale Murray McCulloch
26D - Belgian Dark Strong Ale Trevor Masters
26D - Belgian Dark Strong Ale Patrick Kuiper
28A - Brett Beer Jared Reeves
28A - Brett Beer Daryl Bryant
28A - Brett Beer Dan Versteeg
28B - Mixed-Fermentation Sour Beer Tony Gagen
28B - Mixed-Fermentation Sour Beer Robert Aylward
28B - Mixed-Fermentation Sour Beer David de Villiers
28B - Mixed-Fermentation Sour Beer Daryl Bryant
28C - Wild Specialty Beer Aidan Kiely
28C - Wild Specialty Beer Dan Versteeg
28C - Wild Specialty Beer Dan Versteeg
28C - Wild Specialty Beer John Coates
28C - Wild Specialty Beer Karl Safi
28C - Wild Specialty Beer Daryl Bryant
28C - Wild Specialty Beer Troy Collier
28C - Wild Specialty Beer Karl Safi
28C - Wild Specialty Beer Andrew Hope
29A - Fruit Beer Jimmy Henderson
29A - Fruit Beer Daryl Bryant
29A - Fruit Beer Aidan Jones
29A - Fruit Beer Daryl Bryant
29B - Fruit and Spice Beer Barbara Joppa
30A - Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Dunc Blair
30A - Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Jimmy Henderson
30A - Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Marcus Downs
30A - Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Nathan Shand
30A - Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Matthew Van Kerkhoff
30A - Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Geoff Bacon
30A - Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Pete Norris
30B - Autumn Seasonal Beer Bruce Blair
33A - Wood-Aged Beer Pete Norris
33A - Wood-Aged Beer Stefan Brandt
34A - Clone Beer Dan Versteeg
34A - Clone Beer Robert Hough
34B - Mixed-Style Beer Jackson O'Riley
X5 - New Zealand Pilsner Nigel Hurley