Society of Beer Advocates - Beer for all the right reasons

National Homebrew Competition 2019

Competition Year:

2018 Competition Results

675 Total Entries

Score Distribution

BJCP Distribution

Major Awards

Champion Brewer Karl Safi
Champion Beer Jimmy Henderson & Brett Houliston29A - Fruit Beer
Champion Lager Jay MastersX5 - New Zealand Pilsner
Champion Ale Aidan Jones33B - Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
Champion Club Brütopians
Best New Brewer Justin Wilson

Best In Class

Class Name
1 - Standard American Beer Matt Topkins
2 - International Lager Bradley Roberts
3 - Czech Lager John Webb
4 - Pale Malty European Lager Wayne Hyman
5 - Pale Bitter European Beer Bradley Roberts
6 - Amber Malty European Lager Peter Gillett
7 - Amber Bitter European Beer Wayne Hyman
8 - Dark European Lager Stefan Brandt
9 - Strong European Beer Graeme Lewis
10 - German Wheat Beer Pietro Cariga
11 - British Bitter sam southward
12 - Pale Commonwealth Beer Craig Boon
13 - Brown British Beer Justin Wilson
14 - Scottish Ale Pete Norris
15 - Irish Beer Ronald Damen
16 - Dark British Beer Duncan Goldsmith
17 - Strong British Ale Matt Clements
18 - Pale American Ale Aidan Jones
19 - Amber And Brown American Beer Brian Ross
20 - American Porter And Stout Stefan Brandt
21 - IPA Aidan Jones
22 - Strong American Ale Richard Pettinger
23 - European Sour Ale Daryl Bryant
24 - Belgian Ale Peter Lord
25 - Strong Belgian Ale Pete Norris
26 - Trappist Ale Murray McCulloch
27 - Historical Beer Dunc Blair
28 - American Wild Ale Karl Safi
29 - Fruit Beer Jimmy Henderson & Brett Houliston
30 - Spiced Beer Daniel Woods
31 - Alternative Fermentables Beer Kim Bergerson
32 - Smoked Beer Bruce Milne
33 - Wood Beer Aidan Jones
34 - Specialty Beer Dan Versteeg
X - Provisional Styles Jay Masters

Note: Best in Class awards are not awarded in classes without medalling entries

Style Distribution

Style Entries Mean Score
1C - Cream Ale 2 30.5
1D - American Wheat Beer 4 23.3
10A - Weissbier 10 21.9
10B - Dunkles Weissbier 2 31.0
11A - Ordinary Bitter 2 24.5
11B - Best Bitter 6 19.0
11C - Strong Bitter 5 14.0
12A - British Golden Ale 2 30.5
12B - Australian Sparkling Ale 2 31.0
12C - English IPA 3 27.7
13A - Dark Mild 3 29.3
13B - British Brown Ale 8 24.1
13C - English Porter 8 31.4
14C - Scottish Export 3 29.7
15A - Irish Red Ale 3 28.0
15B - Irish Stout 8 27.8
15C - Irish Extra Stout 3 28.3
16A - Sweet Stout 10 29.8
16B - Oatmeal Stout 16 29.1
16C - Tropical Stout 2 16.5
16D - Foreign Extra Stout 2 42.0
17A - British Strong Ale 1 31.0
17A.1 - Burton Ale 1 29.0
17B - Old Ale 5 22.2
17C - Wee Heavy 2 33.0
17D - English Barleywine 7 33.7
18A - Blonde Ale 4 19.3
18B - American Pale Ale 63 23.1
19A - American Amber Ale 11 26.4
19B - California Common 2 35.5
19C - American Brown Ale 8 28.4
2A - International Pale Lager 8 27.3
2B - International Amber Lager 2 24.0
20A - American Porter 19 27.5
20B - American Stout 13 33.5
20C - Imperial Stout 22 30.4
21A - American IPA 41 22.1
21B - Specialty IPA 5 23.6
21B.1 - Belgian IPA 2 34.5
21B.2 - Black IPA 6 21.5
21B.3 - Brown IPA 1 13.0
21B.4 - Red IPA 8 31.4
21B.7 - New England IPA 19 21.4
22A - Double IPA 4 24.3
22B - American Strong Ale 2 31.5
22C - American Barleywine 1 39.0
23A - Berliner Weisse 3 26.0
23B - Flanders Red Ale 5 25.4
23D - Lambic 4 27.0
23F - Fruit Lambic 6 30.5
24A - Witbier 5 23.2
24B - Belgian Pale Ale 1 37.0
24C - Bière de Garde 2 31.5
25A - Belgian Blond Ale 5 25.0
25B - Saison 20 29.2
25C - Belgian Golden Strong Ale 5 28.2
26A - Trappist Single 4 18.8
26B - Belgian Dubbel 10 22.6
26C - Belgian Tripel 5 18.6
26D - Belgian Dark Strong Ale 5 26.0
27A - Gose 1 26.0
27E - Piwo Grodziskie 1 38.0
28A - Brett Beer 4 34.5
28B - Mixed-Fermentation Sour Beer 3 33.3
28C - Wild Specialty Beer 18 31.3
29A - Fruit Beer 19 32.4
29B - Fruit and Spice Beer 2 33.5
29C - Specialty Fruit Beer 3 27.3
3B - Czech Premium Pale Lager 6 22.3
3C - Czech Amber Lager 2 26.0
30A - Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer 33 27.0
30B - Autumn Seasonal Beer 2 34.5
30C - Winter Seasonal Beer 1 44.0
31A - Alternative Grain Beer 1 42.0
31B - Alternative Sugar Beer 1 23.0
32A - Classic Style Smoked Beer 5 18.0
32B - Specialty Smoked Beer 3 28.7
33A - Wood-Aged Beer 6 29.5
33B - Specialty Wood-Aged Beer 8 32.9
34A - Clone Beer 7 31.4
34B - Mixed-Style Beer 6 23.5
34C - Experimental Beer 25 25.8
4A - Munich Helles 5 16.0
4B - Festbier 1 35.0
4C - Helles Bock 2 18.0
5B - Kölsch 6 23.3
5D - German Pils 2 38.5
6A - Märzen 2 32.0
6C - Dunkles Bock 2 19.5
7A - Vienna Lager 5 20.4
7B - Altbier 2 27.0
8A - Munich Dunkel 1 47.0
8B - Schwarzbier 7 23.9
9A - Doppelbock 6 29.0
9B - Eisbock 3 19.3
9C - Baltic Porter 3 23.7
X4 - Catharina Sour 2 22.5
X5 - New Zealand Pilsner 28 24.4

Gold Medals

Style Name
2A - International Pale Lager Bradley Roberts
8A - Munich Dunkel Stefan Brandt
13B - British Brown Ale Roger Keys
13C - English Porter Justin Wilson
15B - Irish Stout Ronald Damen
16D - Foreign Extra Stout Duncan Goldsmith
17C - Wee Heavy Matt Clements
18B - American Pale Ale Aidan Jones
20B - American Stout Matthew Van Kerkhoff
20C - Imperial Stout Stefan Brandt
20C - Imperial Stout Karl Safi
21B.4 - Red IPA Aidan Jones
23F - Fruit Lambic Daryl Bryant
25A - Belgian Blond Ale Kyle Tocher
25B - Saison Pete Norris
25C - Belgian Golden Strong Ale Patrick Kuiper
26D - Belgian Dark Strong Ale Murray McCulloch
28C - Wild Specialty Beer Daryl Bryant, Graeme Cairns, Wayne Humphries
28C - Wild Specialty Beer Karl Safi
28C - Wild Specialty Beer Karl Safi
29A - Fruit Beer Murray McCulloch
29A - Fruit Beer Jason Biggins
29A - Fruit Beer Christiano Borchardt & Nicolas Tassitani
29A - Fruit Beer Jimmy Henderson & Brett Houliston
30A - Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Daniel Woods
30A - Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Karl Safi
30A - Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer James Ivey
33B - Specialty Wood-Aged Beer Aidan Jones
33B - Specialty Wood-Aged Beer Matt Clements
34A - Clone Beer Dan Versteeg
X4 - Catharina Sour Jason Biggins
X5 - New Zealand Pilsner Jay Masters

Silver Medals

Style Name
2A - International Pale Lager Mark Meyburg
3B - Czech Premium Pale Lager John Webb
5D - German Pils Bradley Roberts
6A - Märzen Peter Gillett
13A - Dark Mild Wayne Hyman
13C - English Porter Matt Jones
13C - English Porter Andy Callaghan
15B - Irish Stout James Ivey
15C - Irish Extra Stout Sean Kokich
16A - Sweet Stout Granville Denton
16A - Sweet Stout Jim Meates
16B - Oatmeal Stout Peter Lord
16B - Oatmeal Stout Craig Boon
16B - Oatmeal Stout Wade and Arthur Miller
16D - Foreign Extra Stout Greg Smith
17D - English Barleywine Peter Moorfield
18B - American Pale Ale Andy Callaghan
18B - American Pale Ale Daniel Woods
18B - American Pale Ale Simon Turner
19A - American Amber Ale Kim Bergerson
19A - American Amber Ale Mark Meyburg
19B - California Common Brian Ross
19C - American Brown Ale Jimmy Henderson
19C - American Brown Ale Logan Thomson
19C - American Brown Ale Bruce Blair
20A - American Porter Mark Meyburg
20B - American Stout Jimmy Henderson
20C - Imperial Stout Paul Shepherd
20C - Imperial Stout Allan Robinson
20C - Imperial Stout Jared Reeves
20C - Imperial Stout Craig Shilliday
20C - Imperial Stout Dan Filihiahekava
21A - American IPA David Blunkell
21A - American IPA Troy Collier
21B.1 - Belgian IPA Nicholas Gibb
21B.4 - Red IPA Alex Neate
22B - American Strong Ale Richard Pettinger
22C - American Barleywine Dan Versteeg
23B - Flanders Red Ale Daryl Bryant
23F - Fruit Lambic Daryl Bryant
23F - Fruit Lambic Robin and Jacque Porter
25B - Saison Gary Mills
25B - Saison Troy Collier
25B - Saison Jay Masters
25B - Saison James Ivey
26B - Belgian Dubbel Jimmy Henderson
27E - Piwo Grodziskie Dunc Blair
28A - Brett Beer Robert Manktelow
28A - Brett Beer John Oszajca
28B - Mixed-Fermentation Sour Beer Karl Safi
28C - Wild Specialty Beer Matt Clements
28C - Wild Specialty Beer John Coates
28C - Wild Specialty Beer Karl Safi
29A - Fruit Beer Jason Biggins
29A - Fruit Beer Luke Robertson
29A - Fruit Beer Jared Reeves
30A - Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Matt Jones
30A - Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Nathan Shand
30A - Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Matthew Van Kerkhoff
30B - Autumn Seasonal Beer Robert Aylward
30C - Winter Seasonal Beer Karl Safi
31A - Alternative Grain Beer Kim Bergerson
32A - Classic Style Smoked Beer Bruce Milne
32B - Specialty Smoked Beer Andrew Graham
33B - Specialty Wood-Aged Beer John Coates
34A - Clone Beer Dan Filihiahekava
34C - Experimental Beer Dan Versteeg
34C - Experimental Beer Chris Gibson
34C - Experimental Beer Murray McCulloch
X5 - New Zealand Pilsner Richard Good

Bronze Medals

Style Name
1C - Cream Ale Matt Topkins
1D - American Wheat Beer Marcus Ferguson
3C - Czech Amber Lager Dallas Potz-Nielsen, Jonny Wright
4B - Festbier Wayne Hyman
5B - Kölsch Chris Schultz
5D - German Pils Sean Kokich
7A - Vienna Lager Chris Schultz
7B - Altbier Wayne Hyman
8B - Schwarzbier Kane Templer & Scott Rogers
9A - Doppelbock Bradley Roberts
9A - Doppelbock Pietro Cariga
9A - Doppelbock Graeme Lewis
9A - Doppelbock Simon Scheck
10A - Weissbier Jared Thomson
10A - Weissbier Pietro Cariga
10B - Dunkles Weissbier Ben Matthews
11A - Ordinary Bitter sam southward
12A - British Golden Ale Mark Sheridan
12B - Australian Sparkling Ale Craig Boon
12C - English IPA Mark Sheridan
13B - British Brown Ale Clint Cooper
13B - British Brown Ale ADAM HASWELL
13C - English Porter Al Christ
13C - English Porter Adrian Stone
14C - Scottish Export Pete Norris
15A - Irish Red Ale Ben Matthews
15A - Irish Red Ale Sean Kokich
15C - Irish Extra Stout Andrew Graham
16A - Sweet Stout Matt Barnes
16A - Sweet Stout David Meikle
16B - Oatmeal Stout Dan Filihiahekava
16B - Oatmeal Stout Graeme Lewis
16B - Oatmeal Stout Craig Boon
17A - British Strong Ale michael mccormack
17D - English Barleywine Patrick Kuiper
17D - English Barleywine Christiano Borchardt & Nicolas Tassitani
17D - English Barleywine Matt Clements
17D - English Barleywine Dan Filihiahekava
18B - American Pale Ale Wayne Newsome
18B - American Pale Ale Barn Bocock
18B - American Pale Ale Willie Sommerville
18B - American Pale Ale Matt Jones
18B - American Pale Ale Jay Masters
18B - American Pale Ale Mark Meyburg
18B - American Pale Ale Matt Jones
18B - American Pale Ale Jay Masters
18B - American Pale Ale Bruce Blair
19A - American Amber Ale Martin Bulmer
19A - American Amber Ale Chris Schultz
19B - California Common Andrew Graham
19C - American Brown Ale Glenn Jones
20A - American Porter Matt Clements
20A - American Porter Chris Couper
20A - American Porter Grant Smith
20A - American Porter Jonny Hood
20A - American Porter Craig Ramsay
20A - American Porter Bruce Milne
20A - American Porter David Meikle
20B - American Stout Grant Smith
20B - American Stout Jeff Raffills
20B - American Stout James Ivey
20B - American Stout Bruce Milne
20B - American Stout Luke Robertson
20B - American Stout Robert Hough
20B - American Stout Daniel Woods
20C - Imperial Stout Doug MacEwan
20C - Imperial Stout Matthew Van Kerkhoff
20C - Imperial Stout Karl Safi
20C - Imperial Stout Wayne Hyman
21A - American IPA Barn Bocock
21A - American IPA Jeff Raffills
21A - American IPA Alex Neate
21A - American IPA Andrew Graham
21A - American IPA Craig Shilliday
21B - Specialty IPA Robert Hough
21B.4 - Red IPA Jay Nielson
21B.4 - Red IPA Aidan Jones
21B.4 - Red IPA Chris Couper
21B.7 - New England IPA Ian Jonkers
21B.7 - New England IPA Robert Cook
21B.7 - New England IPA Tom Young
21B.7 - New England IPA Joe Brenan
21B.7 - New England IPA Aidan Jones
21B.7 - New England IPA Mark Meyburg
23A - Berliner Weisse Dan Versteeg
23D - Lambic James Ivey
23D - Lambic Daryl Bryant
24A - Witbier Kevin Kemp
24B - Belgian Pale Ale Peter Lord
24C - Bière de Garde Murray McCulloch
24C - Bière de Garde Patrick Kuiper
25B - Saison Kim Bergerson
25B - Saison ADAM HASWELL
25C - Belgian Golden Strong Ale Stu Ure
26A - Trappist Single Ronald Damen
26B - Belgian Dubbel Ronald Damen, Peter Damen
26D - Belgian Dark Strong Ale Patrick Kuiper
28B - Mixed-Fermentation Sour Beer Dan Filihiahekava
28C - Wild Specialty Beer Daryl Bryant, Kelvin McVinnie, Mark Hassell
28C - Wild Specialty Beer Dan Versteeg
28C - Wild Specialty Beer John Oszajca
28C - Wild Specialty Beer Matt Clements
29A - Fruit Beer Craig Boon
29A - Fruit Beer Pietro Cariga
29A - Fruit Beer Steve Brown
29B - Fruit and Spice Beer Robert Aylward
29B - Fruit and Spice Beer Chris Shaw
29C - Specialty Fruit Beer Matt Jones
30A - Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Colin Garland
30A - Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer John Cunningham
30A - Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Karl Safi
30A - Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Matt Jones
30A - Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Al Christ
30A - Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Justin Wilson
30A - Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Matthew Van Kerkhoff
33A - Wood-Aged Beer Jared Reeves
33A - Wood-Aged Beer Matt Jones
33A - Wood-Aged Beer Dave Harrison, Geoff Bacon, Glenn Jones, Rod McKay, Hamish Cocks, John Harris, Luke Robertson, Gavin Hutchison, Logan Thomson, Simon McRae, Jeremy Rutherford & Dan Versteeg
33A - Wood-Aged Beer Jonny Cameron
33B - Specialty Wood-Aged Beer Daryl Bryant
34A - Clone Beer Wayne Newsome
34B - Mixed-Style Beer michael mccormack
34C - Experimental Beer Gary Mills
34C - Experimental Beer Dan Versteeg
34C - Experimental Beer Patrick Kuiper
34C - Experimental Beer Logan Hughes
34C - Experimental Beer D'lux Skux
34C - Experimental Beer Dan Versteeg
X5 - New Zealand Pilsner Robert Aylward
X5 - New Zealand Pilsner Colin Garland
X5 - New Zealand Pilsner Dan Martin
X5 - New Zealand Pilsner Chris Schultz
X5 - New Zealand Pilsner Bruce Milne