Society of Beer Advocates - Beer for all the right reasons

National Homebrew Competition 2017

Competition Year:

2017 Competition Results

544 Total Entries

Score Distribution

BJCP Distribution

Major Awards

Champion Brewer Murray McCulloch
Champion Beer Steven Bellward34A - Clone Beer
Champion Lager Wayne Newsome0A - New Zealand Pilsner
Champion Ale Duncan Goldsmith17C - Wee Heavy

Best In Class

Class Name
0 - New Zealand Specific Styles Wayne Newsome
1 - Standard American Beer Richard Pettinger
2 - International Lager Colin Garland
6 - Amber Malty European Lager Phillip Quinn
9 - Strong European Beer gavon rowe
11 - British Bitter Ben Manning
13 - Brown British Beer Callum Lilley
14 - Scottish Ale Finn Roo
15 - Irish Beer Robert Aylward
16 - Dark British Beer Jarryd Ford-Manson
17 - Strong British Ale Duncan Goldsmith
18 - Pale American Ale Paul Ibbotson & Chris East
19 - Amber And Brown American Beer Stefan Brandt
20 - American Porter And Stout Peter Moorfield
21 - IPA Barn Bocock
22 - Strong American Ale Hamish Dalziel
23 - European Sour Ale Steven Bellward
24 - Belgian Ale Rémi Mathieu
25 - Strong Belgian Ale Ian Dodson, Vaughan Hooper
26 - Trappist Ale Murray McCulloch
27 - Historical Beer Dan Versteeg
28 - American Wild Ale Robert Hough
29 - Fruit Beer Sam Cottier
30 - Spiced Beer Murray McCulloch
32 - Smoked Beer Ronald Damen
33 - Wood Beer Jimmy Henderson
34 - Specialty Beer Steven Bellward

Note: Best in Class awards are not awarded in classes without medalling entries

Style Distribution

Style Entries Mean Score
0A - New Zealand Pilsner 27 24.8
1C - Cream Ale 1 32.0
1D - American Wheat Beer 4 21.0
10A - Weissbier 2 21.5
10B - Dunkles Weissbier 1 21.0
10C - Weizenbock 1 16.0
11A - Ordinary Bitter 2 27.0
11B - Best Bitter 5 26.6
11C - Strong Bitter 4 24.0
12A - British Golden Ale 1 21.0
12C - English IPA 1 20.0
13A - Dark Mild 2 22.0
13B - British Brown Ale 9 26.2
13C - English Porter 9 22.9
14C - Scottish Export 1 38.0
15A - Irish Red Ale 3 26.3
15B - Irish Stout 10 30.9
15C - Irish Extra Stout 1 38.0
16A - Sweet Stout 9 27.8
16B - Oatmeal Stout 10 23.2
16D - Foreign Extra Stout 6 29.3
17A - British Strong Ale 2 33.0
17B - Old Ale 1 34.0
17C - Wee Heavy 4 31.5
17D - English Barleywine 8 26.9
18A - Blonde Ale 5 18.2
18B - American Pale Ale 48 26.3
19A - American Amber Ale 17 21.9
19B - California Common 1 37.0
19C - American Brown Ale 8 27.3
2A - International Pale Lager 6 22.0
20A - American Porter 16 26.3
20B - American Stout 6 18.8
20C - Imperial Stout 24 31.2
21A - American IPA 29 23.0
21B - Specialty IPA 8 27.1
21B.1 - Belgian IPA 2 20.0
21B.2 - Black IPA 7 22.0
21B.4 - Red IPA 17 24.0
21B.5 - Rye IPA 1 19.0
21B.6 - White IPA 6 21.3
22A - Double IPA 14 20.9
22B - American Strong Ale 3 25.7
22C - American Barleywine 4 33.8
23A - Berliner Weisse 2 30.0
23B - Flanders Red Ale 5 28.6
23D - Lambic 3 16.7
23F - Fruit Lambic 2 28.0
24A - Witbier 5 19.6
24B - Belgian Pale Ale 3 14.7
24C - Bière de Garde 2 35.0
25A - Belgian Blond Ale 1 24.0
25B - Saison 17 29.6
26A - Trappist Single 2 24.0
26B - Belgian Dubbel 7 26.0
26C - Belgian Tripel 4 19.3
26D - Belgian Dark Strong Ale 5 32.0
27A - Gose 1 31.0
28A - Brett Beer 7 35.1
28B - Mixed-Fermentation Sour Beer 8 31.8
28C - Wild Specialty Beer 7 37.9
29A - Fruit Beer 17 25.4
29B - Fruit and Spice Beer 3 35.3
3A - Czech Pale Lager 2 25.0
3B - Czech Premium Pale Lager 1 21.0
30A - Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer 20 27.4
30C - Winter Seasonal Beer 1 41.0
32A - Classic Style Smoked Beer 7 26.1
32B - Specialty Smoked Beer 5 24.8
33A - Wood-Aged Beer 2 31.5
33B - Specialty Wood-Aged Beer 7 32.1
34A - Clone Beer 2 36.0
34B - Mixed-Style Beer 4 16.8
34C - Experimental Beer 11 27.5
4A - Munich Helles 3 16.0
4B - Festbier 1 15.0
5B - Kölsch 3 17.3
5C - German Helles Exportbier 1 19.0
5D - German Pils 4 20.8
6A - Märzen 3 24.0
6B - Rauchbier 3 25.7
6C - Dunkles Bock 1 26.0
7A - Vienna Lager 1 29.0
7B - Altbier 1 13.0
8A - Munich Dunkel 2 23.0
8B - Schwarzbier 2 20.0
9A - Doppelbock 4 31.3
9B - Eisbock 2 30.0
9C - Baltic Porter 3 27.7

Gold Medals

Style Name
13B - British Brown Ale Callum Lilley
15B - Irish Stout Robert Aylward
17C - Wee Heavy Duncan Goldsmith
18B - American Pale Ale Aidan Jones
18B - American Pale Ale Robert Aylward
18B - American Pale Ale Paul Ibbotson & Chris East
22C - American Barleywine Hamish Dalziel
26D - Belgian Dark Strong Ale Murray McCulloch
28A - Brett Beer Phillip Quinn
28A - Brett Beer Nicholas Gibb
28C - Wild Specialty Beer Daryl Bryant, Adrienne Carthew, Greme Cairns, David Sutcliff, Wayne Humphries
28C - Wild Specialty Beer Robert Hough
28C - Wild Specialty Beer Steven Bellward
29B - Fruit and Spice Beer Sam Cottier
30A - Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Murray McCulloch
30A - Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Murray McCulloch
32A - Classic Style Smoked Beer Ronald Damen
34A - Clone Beer Steven Bellward
34C - Experimental Beer Benjamin Osborne
34C - Experimental Beer Dan Versteeg

Silver Medals

Style Name
0A - New Zealand Pilsner Wayne Newsome
0A - New Zealand Pilsner Wayne Newsome
0A - New Zealand Pilsner Jay Masters
0A - New Zealand Pilsner Colin Garland
9B - Eisbock gavon rowe
11C - Strong Bitter Ben Manning
13B - British Brown Ale Joe Retallick
14C - Scottish Export Finn Roo
15A - Irish Red Ale David Anderson
15B - Irish Stout James Ivey
15B - Irish Stout James Ivey
15C - Irish Extra Stout Matt Clements
16A - Sweet Stout Saul Ross
16A - Sweet Stout Jarryd Ford-Manson
16A - Sweet Stout Gary Mills
17A - British Strong Ale Karl Safi
17D - English Barleywine Matt Clements
17D - English Barleywine John Oszajca
18B - American Pale Ale Jay Masters
18B - American Pale Ale Andrew Graham
18B - American Pale Ale Jonny Hood
18B - American Pale Ale Richard Houben
18B - American Pale Ale Floor Sweepers Union
18B - American Pale Ale Paul Bergamini
19A - American Amber Ale Stefan Brandt
19C - American Brown Ale Robert Hough
20A - American Porter Douglas Williams
20A - American Porter Ben Marshall
20A - American Porter Colin Garland
20A - American Porter Ian Dodson, Vaughan Hooper
20C - Imperial Stout Ross Fitzgerald
20C - Imperial Stout Paul Shepherd
20C - Imperial Stout Karl Safi
20C - Imperial Stout Peter Moorfield
20C - Imperial Stout Matthew Van Kerkhoff
20C - Imperial Stout Wayne Hyman
20C - Imperial Stout Wayne Hyman
21A - American IPA Barn Bocock
21B.2 - Black IPA Lawrence Muijlwijk
21B.4 - Red IPA Marcus Ferguson
21B.4 - Red IPA Ian Dodson, Vaughan Hooper
22A - Double IPA Scott Russell
22A - Double IPA Sam Cottier
22C - American Barleywine Adrian Day
23A - Berliner Weisse Dan Versteeg
23B - Flanders Red Ale Steven Bellward
24C - Bière de Garde Rémi Mathieu
25B - Saison Ian Dodson, Vaughan Hooper
25B - Saison Matt Clements
25B - Saison Paul Bergamini
25B - Saison Gareth R. Guitry
28A - Brett Beer Shane Volkov
28B - Mixed-Fermentation Sour Beer Karl Safi
28B - Mixed-Fermentation Sour Beer Ross Fitzgerald
28B - Mixed-Fermentation Sour Beer James Ivey
28B - Mixed-Fermentation Sour Beer Karl Safi
28C - Wild Specialty Beer Daryl Bryant
29A - Fruit Beer John Oszajca
30A - Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Scott Russell
30A - Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Robert Hough
30C - Winter Seasonal Beer Karl Safi
33B - Specialty Wood-Aged Beer Gareth R. Guitry
33B - Specialty Wood-Aged Beer Jimmy Henderson
34C - Experimental Beer Sam Cottier
34C - Experimental Beer Gareth Davies

Bronze Medals

Style Name
0A - New Zealand Pilsner Craig Smith
0A - New Zealand Pilsner Floor Sweepers Union
0A - New Zealand Pilsner Des Ross
1C - Cream Ale Richard Pettinger
2A - International Pale Lager Colin Garland
6A - Märzen Stefan Brandt
6B - Rauchbier Phillip Quinn
9A - Doppelbock Karl Safi
9A - Doppelbock Dan Versteeg
9C - Baltic Porter John Harris, Hamish Cocks
9C - Baltic Porter Chelsea Dolman
11B - Best Bitter Paul Ibbotson & Chris East
13B - British Brown Ale Benjamin Osborne
13C - English Porter Matt Molloy
15B - Irish Stout Pete Norris
15B - Irish Stout Sean Kokich
15B - Irish Stout James Ivey
16B - Oatmeal Stout John Oszajca
16D - Foreign Extra Stout Mike Horn
16D - Foreign Extra Stout warren wilson
17B - Old Ale Mark Meyburg
17C - Wee Heavy Dan Versteeg
18A - Blonde Ale Richard Houben
18B - American Pale Ale Dan Versteeg
18B - American Pale Ale Jimmy Henderson
18B - American Pale Ale Patrick Kuiper
18B - American Pale Ale Christiano Borchardt and Nicolas Tassitani
18B - American Pale Ale Blair South
18B - American Pale Ale steve brown
19A - American Amber Ale Darren Wood
19A - American Amber Ale Richard Pettinger
19B - California Common Andrew Graham
19C - American Brown Ale Kim Bergerson
19C - American Brown Ale Wayne Hyman
20A - American Porter Ricardo Y and Craig W
20C - Imperial Stout Steven Bellward
20C - Imperial Stout Clint Cooper
20C - Imperial Stout Wayne Newsome
20C - Imperial Stout Jody McMurdo
20C - Imperial Stout Barn Bocock
20C - Imperial Stout Dan Versteeg
21A - American IPA David Meikle
21A - American IPA Matt Clements
21A - American IPA steve brown
21B - Specialty IPA Tom Young
21B - Specialty IPA David Meikle
21B - Specialty IPA Jason Jones
21B.2 - Black IPA David Meikle
21B.4 - Red IPA Saul Ross
21B.4 - Red IPA Peter Moorfield
21B.4 - Red IPA Saul Ross
22B - American Strong Ale Blair South
22C - American Barleywine Shaun Munford
23B - Flanders Red Ale Nicholas Gibb
23B - Flanders Red Ale Daryl Bryant
23F - Fruit Lambic Steven Bellward
25B - Saison Kim Bergerson
25B - Saison Aidan Jones
25B - Saison Carcor NZ
25B - Saison gavon rowe
26A - Trappist Single Roger Keys
26B - Belgian Dubbel Murray McCulloch
26B - Belgian Dubbel Jimmy Henderson
26D - Belgian Dark Strong Ale Murray McCulloch
26D - Belgian Dark Strong Ale Kim Bergerson
27A - Gose Dan Versteeg
28A - Brett Beer Brian Robinson and Phillip Quinn
28C - Wild Specialty Beer Jonny Cameron
29A - Fruit Beer steve brown
29A - Fruit Beer Dan Versteeg
29B - Fruit and Spice Beer Mike Joh
30A - Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Karl Safi
32A - Classic Style Smoked Beer Duncan Goldsmith
32B - Specialty Smoked Beer Nicholas Gibb
32B - Specialty Smoked Beer Simon Mitchell and Dan Hastings
33A - Wood-Aged Beer Adrian Day
33B - Specialty Wood-Aged Beer Mike Joh
33B - Specialty Wood-Aged Beer Phillip Quinn
33B - Specialty Wood-Aged Beer Murray McCulloch
33B - Specialty Wood-Aged Beer Steven Bellward
34C - Experimental Beer Gareth Davies