Society of Beer Advocates - Beer for all the right reasons

National Homebrew Competition 2016

Competition Year:

2016 Competition Results

711 Total Entries

Score Distribution

BJCP Distribution

Major Awards

Champion Brewer Jamie McQuillan
Champion Beer Jamie McQuillan28C - Wild Specialty Beer
Champion Lager Paul Fraser32B - Specialty Smoked Beer
Champion Ale Brett Houliston30A - Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Best In Class

Class Name
0 - New Zealand Specific Styles Dan Martin
1 - Standard American Beer David Anderson
2 - International Lager Blair South
3 - Czech Lager Ervín Langer
4 - Pale Malty European Lager Pietro Cariga
6 - Amber Malty European Lager Dan Versteeg
8 - Dark European Lager Mark Meyburg
9 - Strong European Beer Abraham Guyer
10 - German Wheat Beer Laura Finney
12 - Pale Commonwealth Beer Don Bell
13 - Brown British Beer Wayne Hyman
15 - Irish Beer Matt Clements
16 - Dark British Beer Oliver Drake
17 - Strong British Ale Gareth Davies
18 - Pale American Ale Aaron Cotteill
19 - Amber And Brown American Beer Abraham Guyer
20 - American Porter And Stout steven bellward
21 - IPA Logan Thomson, Gavin Hutchinson, Patrick Gledhill
22 - Strong American Ale Scott Russell
23 - European Sour Ale Oliver Drake
24 - Belgian Ale Murray McCulloch
25 - Strong Belgian Ale Blair Elvy
26 - Trappist Ale Dan Filihiahekava
27 - Historical Beer Dean Stewart
28 - American Wild Ale Jamie McQuillan
29 - Fruit Beer Shaun Campbell
30 - Spiced Beer Brett Houliston
32 - Smoked Beer Paul Fraser
33 - Wood Beer Steve Bellward, Brian Ramage, Grant baker, chris banks, Scott bennison, Greg nel
34 - Specialty Beer Sam Cottier

Note: Best in Class awards are not awarded in classes without medalling entries

Style Distribution

Style Entries Mean Score
0A - New Zealand Pilsner 26 21.0
1B - American Lager 3 26.7
1C - Cream Ale 3 18.3
1D - American Wheat Beer 3 16.7
10A - Weissbier 7 17.3
10C - Weizenbock 2 35.5
11A - Ordinary Bitter 2 21.0
11B - Best Bitter 7 15.7
11C - Strong Bitter 6 12.0
12A - British Golden Ale 3 20.0
12B - Australian Sparkling Ale 3 15.0
12C - English IPA 7 15.4
13A - Dark Mild 5 22.6
13B - British Brown Ale 4 23.5
13C - English Porter 8 24.5
14A - Scottish Light 1 17.0
14C - Scottish Export 3 12.3
15A - Irish Red Ale 3 21.3
15B - Irish Stout 9 23.4
15C - Irish Extra Stout 3 29.7
16A - Sweet Stout 10 21.7
16B - Oatmeal Stout 9 11.3
16C - Tropical Stout 4 27.5
16D - Foreign Extra Stout 6 24.3
17A - British Strong Ale 2 22.5
17B - Old Ale 1 32.0
17C - Wee Heavy 1 29.0
17D - English Barleywine 10 31.9
18A - Blonde Ale 3 23.7
18B - American Pale Ale 56 21.8
19A - American Amber Ale 18 23.0
19B - California Common 4 15.5
19C - American Brown Ale 10 16.1
2A - International Pale Lager 7 24.6
2B - International Amber Lager 2 26.5
20A - American Porter 21 18.7
20B - American Stout 4 27.3
20C - Imperial Stout 26 27.9
21A - American IPA 51 22.3
21B - Specialty IPA 6 20.5
21B.1 - Belgian IPA 1 26.0
21B.2 - Black IPA 12 16.2
21B.3 - Brown IPA 4 11.0
21B.4 - Red IPA 10 19.2
21B.5 - Rye IPA 2 44.5
21B.6 - White IPA 6 26.8
22A - Double IPA 15 17.2
22C - American Barleywine 2 28.0
22D - Wheatwine 1 9.0
23A - Berliner Weisse 4 28.3
23B - Flanders Red Ale 3 17.3
23D - Lambic 4 19.8
23F - Fruit Lambic 1 36.0
24A - Witbier 6 19.2
24B - Belgian Pale Ale 2 23.0
24C - Bière de Garde 1 23.0
25A - Belgian Blond Ale 4 25.0
25B - Saison 25 24.0
25C - Belgian Golden Strong Ale 1 22.0
26A - Trappist Single 4 7.8
26B - Belgian Dubbel 4 22.3
26C - Belgian Tripel 4 26.5
26D - Belgian Dark Strong Ale 6 20.8
27A - Gose 5 22.4
27C - Lichtenhainer 1 38.0
27D - London Brown Ale 1 13.0
27E - Piwo Grodziskie 1 30.0
27F - Pre-Prohibition Lager 1 28.0
28A - Brett Beer 15 26.0
28B - Mixed-Fermentation Sour Beer 13 28.8
28C - Wild Specialty Beer 12 35.2
29A - Fruit Beer 37 23.6
29B - Fruit and Spice Beer 5 25.8
29C - Specialty Fruit Beer 1 14.0
3A - Czech Pale Lager 2 32.5
3B - Czech Premium Pale Lager 1 16.0
3C - Czech Amber Lager 1 24.0
30A - Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer 39 24.4
30B - Autumn Seasonal Beer 3 20.0
30C - Winter Seasonal Beer 2 28.0
31A - Alternative Grain Beer 4 19.0
31B - Alternative Sugar Beer 2 17.5
32A - Classic Style Smoked Beer 6 29.2
32B - Specialty Smoked Beer 6 25.7
33A - Wood-Aged Beer 4 25.8
33B - Specialty Wood-Aged Beer 5 27.2
34A - Clone Beer 3 22.7
34B - Mixed-Style Beer 3 20.7
34C - Experimental Beer 13 26.1
4A - Munich Helles 3 25.3
4B - Festbier 1 30.0
4C - Helles Bock 1 28.0
5B - Kölsch 6 18.7
5D - German Pils 7 19.9
6A - Märzen 1 20.0
6B - Rauchbier 5 28.8
6C - Dunkles Bock 1 10.0
7B - Altbier 2 20.5
8A - Munich Dunkel 2 35.5
8B - Schwarzbier 6 24.5
9A - Doppelbock 4 27.3
9C - Baltic Porter 5 23.6

Gold Medals

Style Name
13C - English Porter Wayne Hyman
16D - Foreign Extra Stout Oliver Drake
18B - American Pale Ale Aaron Cotteill
20B - American Stout steven bellward
20C - Imperial Stout Dan Versteeg
21A - American IPA Dallas Miller
21A - American IPA Logan Thomson, Gavin Hutchinson, Patrick Gledhill
21B.5 - Rye IPA Dallas Miller
25B - Saison Blair Elvy
28B - Mixed-Fermentation Sour Beer Oliver Drake
28C - Wild Specialty Beer Jamie McQuillan
28C - Wild Specialty Beer Daniel Coxhead
30A - Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Karl Safi
30A - Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Brett Houliston
32B - Specialty Smoked Beer Paul Fraser
34C - Experimental Beer Sam Cottier

Silver Medals

Style Name
0A - New Zealand Pilsner Dan Martin
3A - Czech Pale Lager Ervín Langer
6B - Rauchbier Dan Versteeg
6B - Rauchbier Ryan Carville
8A - Munich Dunkel Kenny Diamond
8B - Schwarzbier Mark Meyburg
9A - Doppelbock Dan Versteeg
9A - Doppelbock Abraham Guyer
10C - Weizenbock Laura Finney
13C - English Porter Adrian Day
15B - Irish Stout James Ivey
15C - Irish Extra Stout Matt Clements
16A - Sweet Stout Saul Ross
16C - Tropical Stout Duncan Goldsmith
17D - English Barleywine Duncan Goldsmith
17D - English Barleywine Dan Versteeg
17D - English Barleywine steven bellward
17D - English Barleywine Gareth Davies
18B - American Pale Ale Sam Davies Talwar
18B - American Pale Ale Robert Hough
18B - American Pale Ale Jonny Hood
18B - American Pale Ale Barn Bocock
18B - American Pale Ale Barn Bocock
19A - American Amber Ale Abraham Guyer
20C - Imperial Stout Oliver Drake
20C - Imperial Stout Dan Filihiahekava
20C - Imperial Stout Karl Safi
20C - Imperial Stout Steve Bellward, Brian Ramage, Grant baker, chris banks, Scott bennison, Greg nel
20C - Imperial Stout James Cooney
20C - Imperial Stout Karl Safi
20C - Imperial Stout James Ivey
21A - American IPA Gareth Davies
21B - Specialty IPA Robert Aylward
21B.5 - Rye IPA Ross Fitzgerald
21B.6 - White IPA Duncan Goldsmith
23A - Berliner Weisse Sam Davies Talwar
23D - Lambic Oliver Drake
25A - Belgian Blond Ale John Webb
25B - Saison Jamie McQuillan
25B - Saison Rene Ebbesen and Matthew Gilbert
26C - Belgian Tripel Dan Filihiahekava
26D - Belgian Dark Strong Ale Murray McCulloch
27A - Gose Dean Stewart
27C - Lichtenhainer Rory Lynch
28A - Brett Beer Dean Stewart
28A - Brett Beer Paul Finney
28A - Brett Beer Greg Chambers
28A - Brett Beer John Oszajca
28B - Mixed-Fermentation Sour Beer Paul Finney
28B - Mixed-Fermentation Sour Beer Oliver Drake
28C - Wild Specialty Beer Paul Fraser
28C - Wild Specialty Beer Gareth R. Guitry
28C - Wild Specialty Beer Darrin Smith
28C - Wild Specialty Beer Jamie McQuillan
28C - Wild Specialty Beer Kenny Diamond
29A - Fruit Beer Pietro Cariga
29A - Fruit Beer Shaun Campbell
29A - Fruit Beer Jamie McQuillan
29B - Fruit and Spice Beer Richard Pettinger
30A - Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Ryan Carville
30A - Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Karl Safi
30A - Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Sam Cottier
30A - Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Brett Houliston
30A - Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Jamie McQuillan
32A - Classic Style Smoked Beer John Golics
34A - Clone Beer Steve Bellward, Brian Ramage, Grant baker, chris banks, Scott bennison, Greg nel
34C - Experimental Beer Gareth Davies
34C - Experimental Beer Darrin Smith
34C - Experimental Beer Cameron Trevella

Bronze Medals

Style Name
0A - New Zealand Pilsner Blair South
0A - New Zealand Pilsner Ryan Carville
0A - New Zealand Pilsner Mark Young
0A - New Zealand Pilsner Colin Garland
1B - American Lager David Anderson
1B - American Lager Ben Chapman
1C - Cream Ale John Oszajca
2A - International Pale Lager Warren Bray
2A - International Pale Lager Colin Garland
2A - International Pale Lager Blair South
2B - International Amber Lager Craig Smith
4A - Munich Helles Pietro Cariga
4B - Festbier Jonathon Beckwith, Gordo Laing, Giles Dexter and matthew codville
6B - Rauchbier Logan Thomson
8A - Munich Dunkel Mana Island Brewing
8B - Schwarzbier Andrew McCullagh
9C - Baltic Porter Steve Wilkinson
9C - Baltic Porter Ryan Carville
10A - Weissbier Duncan Goldsmith
12C - English IPA Don Bell
13B - British Brown Ale John Oszajca
15B - Irish Stout Paul Bergamini
15B - Irish Stout John Oszajca
16A - Sweet Stout Steve Wilkinson
16C - Tropical Stout Jody McMurdo & Jarryd Ford-Manson
16D - Foreign Extra Stout Matt Clements
17B - Old Ale Mark Harris
17D - English Barleywine Dan Filihiahekava
17D - English Barleywine John Oszajca
18A - Blonde Ale Lawrence Muijlwijk
18B - American Pale Ale Sam Davies Talwar
18B - American Pale Ale David Meikle
18B - American Pale Ale Matt Welch
18B - American Pale Ale Paul Ibbotson & Chris East
18B - American Pale Ale Ross Fitzgerald
18B - American Pale Ale Barn Bocock
18B - American Pale Ale Barn Bocock
18B - American Pale Ale Patrick Kuiper
18B - American Pale Ale Jamie Boyle
18B - American Pale Ale Vaughan Hooper & Ian Dodson
18B - American Pale Ale Andrew Edmondson
19A - American Amber Ale Sam Davies Talwar
19A - American Amber Ale Paul Ibbotson & Chris East
19A - American Amber Ale Ricardo Yannuzzi
20A - American Porter Lawrence Muijlwijk
20A - American Porter James Cooney
20A - American Porter Robert Aylward
20C - Imperial Stout Duncan Goldsmith
20C - Imperial Stout Barn Bocock
20C - Imperial Stout Alastair Kernahan & Alex Wootton
21A - American IPA Barn Bocock
21A - American IPA David Meikle
21A - American IPA Peter Smith
21A - American IPA David Meikle
21A - American IPA Mark Meyburg
21A - American IPA Andy Murphy
21A - American IPA John Pagler
21A - American IPA Sam Davies Talwar
21B.2 - Black IPA Craig Shilliday
21B.4 - Red IPA Sam Cottier
21B.4 - Red IPA Craig Shilliday
21B.6 - White IPA Sam Cottier
21B.6 - White IPA Ryan Carville
22A - Double IPA Scott Russell
22C - American Barleywine Cameron Trevella
23F - Fruit Lambic Damon Colbert
24A - Witbier Murray McCulloch
25A - Belgian Blond Ale Clint Cooper
25B - Saison Robert Cook
25B - Saison Adam Gordon
25B - Saison Jamie McQuillan
25B - Saison Dallas Miller
25B - Saison Jamie McQuillan
27A - Gose Shaun Campbell
27E - Piwo Grodziskie John Oszajca
28A - Brett Beer Oliver Drake
28A - Brett Beer Oliver Drake
28B - Mixed-Fermentation Sour Beer Robert Hough, Douglas Horrell, Paul Fraser, Caleb DeFrees
28B - Mixed-Fermentation Sour Beer Oliver Drake
28C - Wild Specialty Beer Jamie McQuillan
29A - Fruit Beer Jamie McQuillan
29A - Fruit Beer Paul Ottaway
29A - Fruit Beer Sam Davies Talwar
29A - Fruit Beer James Ivey
29B - Fruit and Spice Beer Alastair Kernahan & Alex Wootton
30A - Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Jimmy Henderson
30A - Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Colin Garland
30A - Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Abraham Guyer
30C - Winter Seasonal Beer Karl Safi
32A - Classic Style Smoked Beer John Golics
32A - Classic Style Smoked Beer Geoff Bacon
33A - Wood-Aged Beer Pete Revington
33B - Specialty Wood-Aged Beer Steve Bellward, Brian Ramage, Grant baker, chris banks, Scott bennison, Greg nel
33B - Specialty Wood-Aged Beer Murray McCulloch
33B - Specialty Wood-Aged Beer Dave Keys
34B - Mixed-Style Beer Dan Versteeg
34C - Experimental Beer Brett Houliston