Society of Beer Advocates - Beer for all the right reasons

National Homebrew Competition 2018

Competition Year:

2015 Competition Results

539 Total Entries

Score Distribution

BJCP Distribution

Major Awards

Champion Brewer John Golics
Champion Beer Oliver Drake23B - Flanders Red Ale
Champion Lager Lawrence Muijlwijk5D - German Pils
Champion Ale Sam Davies Talwar18B - American Pale Ale

Best In Class

Class Name
1 - Standard American Beer Lawrence Muijlwijk
2 - International Lager Warren Bray
3 - Czech Lager David Moynagh
4 - Pale Malty European Lager Pietro Cariga
5 - Pale Bitter European Beer Lawrence Muijlwijk
6 - Amber Malty European Lager David Moynagh
8 - Dark European Lager Dan Filihiahekava
9 - Strong European Beer John Golics
10 - German Wheat Beer Duncan Goldsmith
11 - British Bitter Scott Lyon
13 - Brown British Beer John Oszajca
14 - Scottish Ale John Oszajca
16 - Dark British Beer David Anderson
17 - Strong British Ale Scott Lyon
18 - Pale American Ale Sam Davies Talwar
19 - Amber And Brown American Beer Wayne Hyman
20 - American Porter And Stout Karl Hayes
21 - IPA John Tennant
22 - Strong American Ale Craig Shilliday
23 - European Sour Ale Oliver Drake
24 - Belgian Ale Adam Gordon
25 - Strong Belgian Ale Jamie McQuillan
26 - Trappist Ale Raffe Smith & Richard Jack
27 - Historical Beer Damon Colbert
28 - American Wild Ale Shane Volkov
29 - Fruit Beer Barn Bocock
30 - Spiced Beer Paul Fraser
32 - Smoked Beer Adam Webb
33 - Wood Beer Darrin Smith
34 - Specialty Beer Colin Garland
C2 - Specialty Cider And Perry Tom Mitchell
M1 - Traditional Mead John Oszajca

Note: Best in Class awards are not awarded in classes without medalling entries

Style Distribution

Style Entries Mean Score
1A - American Light Lager 1 26.0
1C - Cream Ale 2 29.0
1D - American Wheat Beer 1 13.0
10A - Weissbier 2 29.0
10C - Weizenbock 3 29.0
11A - Ordinary Bitter 2 9.0
11B - Best Bitter 9 20.2
11C - Strong Bitter 8 20.6
12A - British Golden Ale 3 17.3
12B - Australian Sparkling Ale 1 15.0
12C - English IPA 4 13.3
13A - Dark Mild 5 20.8
13B - British Brown Ale 5 23.2
13C - English Porter 9 22.2
14A - Scottish Light 1 44.0
14C - Scottish Export 1 26.0
15A - Irish Red Ale 8 19.0
15B - Irish Stout 1 9.0
15C - Irish Extra Stout 1 28.0
16A - Sweet Stout 7 17.1
16B - Oatmeal Stout 12 16.3
16C - Tropical Stout 5 11.0
16D - Foreign Extra Stout 7 26.0
17A - British Strong Ale 2 31.0
17B - Old Ale 5 18.6
17C - Wee Heavy 3 23.0
17D - English Barleywine 13 31.2
18A - Blonde Ale 12 25.1
18B - American Pale Ale 37 24.6
19A - American Amber Ale 10 20.5
19B - California Common 3 26.3
19C - American Brown Ale 6 28.5
2A - International Pale Lager 10 24.3
20A - American Porter 19 28.1
20B - American Stout 7 24.9
20C - Imperial Stout 17 26.7
21A - American IPA 32 22.2
21B - Specialty IPA 4 22.8
21B.1 - Belgian IPA 1 46.0
21B.2 - Black IPA 13 26.1
21B.3 - Brown IPA 4 12.5
21B.4 - Red IPA 7 26.1
21B.5 - Rye IPA 3 17.3
21B.6 - White IPA 2 18.0
22A - Double IPA 15 18.5
22B - American Strong Ale 2 20.0
22C - American Barleywine 4 22.8
22D - Wheatwine 1 18.0
23A - Berliner Weisse 3 30.7
23B - Flanders Red Ale 2 41.5
23C - Oud Bruin 2 36.5
23D - Lambic 1 20.0
23F - Fruit Lambic 1 18.0
24A - Witbier 3 15.3
24B - Belgian Pale Ale 3 21.0
25A - Belgian Blond Ale 4 19.0
25B - Saison 9 24.0
25C - Belgian Golden Strong Ale 4 29.3
26A - Trappist Single 1 37.0
26B - Belgian Dubbel 5 18.2
26C - Belgian Tripel 4 17.0
26D - Belgian Dark Strong Ale 4 22.0
27E - Piwo Grodziskie 2 26.0
27H - Roggenbier 1 17.0
28A - Brett Beer 8 29.4
28B - Mixed-Fermentation Sour Beer 3 36.7
28C - Wild Specialty Beer 2 26.5
29A - Fruit Beer 11 24.1
29B - Fruit and Spice Beer 3 21.0
3A - Czech Pale Lager 1 11.0
3B - Czech Premium Pale Lager 1 38.0
3C - Czech Amber Lager 1 13.0
3D - Czech Dark Lager 1 29.0
30A - Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer 29 27.5
30B - Autumn Seasonal Beer 2 34.5
30C - Winter Seasonal Beer 2 29.5
31A - Alternative Grain Beer 3 18.0
32A - Classic Style Smoked Beer 8 29.3
32B - Specialty Smoked Beer 5 31.8
33A - Wood-Aged Beer 7 30.9
33B - Specialty Wood-Aged Beer 5 21.8
34B - Mixed-Style Beer 8 22.4
34C - Experimental Beer 8 19.8
4A - Munich Helles 4 20.3
4B - Festbier 2 12.5
5B - Kölsch 5 27.8
5D - German Pils 5 23.4
6A - Märzen 4 18.3
6B - Rauchbier 1 27.0
6C - Dunkles Bock 2 23.5
7A - Vienna Lager 3 20.7
7C - Kellerbier 1 18.0
8A - Munich Dunkel 1 13.0
8B - Schwarzbier 3 17.3
9A - Doppelbock 4 22.5
9C - Baltic Porter 8 27.0
C2C - Applewine 1 13.0
C2E - Cider with Herbs/Spices 2 29.5
M1A - Dry Mead 1 40.0
M1B - Semi-Sweet Mead 1 19.0
M1C - Sweet Mead 2 38.0
M4A - Braggot 1 25.0

Gold Medals

Style Name
5D - German Pils Lawrence Muijlwijk
9C - Baltic Porter John Golics
17C - Wee Heavy Scott Lyon
18B - American Pale Ale Sam Davies Talwar
18B - American Pale Ale Craig Gibbs
20C - Imperial Stout Karl Hayes
21B.1 - Belgian IPA John Tennant
22A - Double IPA Craig Shilliday
23B - Flanders Red Ale Oliver Drake
28A - Brett Beer Shane Volkov
30A - Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Paul Fraser
32A - Classic Style Smoked Beer Adam Webb
33A - Wood-Aged Beer Darrin Smith

Silver Medals

Style Name
2A - International Pale Lager Warren Bray
3B - Czech Premium Pale Lager David Moynagh
5B - Kölsch Peter Moorfield
5D - German Pils Clint Cooper
10C - Weizenbock Duncan Goldsmith
11B - Best Bitter Scott Lyon
13B - British Brown Ale John Oszajca
14A - Scottish Light John Oszajca
17A - British Strong Ale Barbara Joppa
17D - English Barleywine John Golics
17D - English Barleywine Cameron Trevella
17D - English Barleywine John Oszajca
17D - English Barleywine Gareth Davies
18B - American Pale Ale Paul and Robin Ottaway
18B - American Pale Ale Brendan Bransgrove
19A - American Amber Ale Kenny Diamond
19C - American Brown Ale Abe Guyer
19C - American Brown Ale Abe Guyer
19C - American Brown Ale Wayne Hyman
20A - American Porter John Pagler
20A - American Porter Brett Vincent
20A - American Porter Nicholas Gibb
20B - American Stout Steve Bellward
20C - Imperial Stout Cameron Trevella
20C - Imperial Stout Brendan Bransgrove
21A - American IPA Gareth Davies
21A - American IPA Lawrence Muijlwijk
21A - American IPA Kevin McLellan
21B.2 - Black IPA Mike Allan
21B.2 - Black IPA Craig Shilliday
21B.4 - Red IPA Brendan Bransgrove
25B - Saison Jamie McQuillan
26B - Belgian Dubbel Raffe Smith & Richard Jack
26D - Belgian Dark Strong Ale Raffe Smith & Richard Jack
28A - Brett Beer Murray McLeod
28B - Mixed-Fermentation Sour Beer Karl Safi
28B - Mixed-Fermentation Sour Beer Andrew Henshaw
30A - Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Gregory Beck
32A - Classic Style Smoked Beer John Golics
32B - Specialty Smoked Beer Jimmy Henderson
33A - Wood-Aged Beer Karl Hayes, James Ivey, Brian Ramage, Steve Bellward, Brian Russell, Anthony Simon, Karl Campbell, Chris Banks, Dan Filihiahekava, Grant Baker, Greg Nel, Nathan Rush
M1A - Dry Mead Paul Finney
M1C - Sweet Mead John Oszajca

Bronze Medals

Style Name
1C - Cream Ale Lawrence Muijlwijk
2A - International Pale Lager Don Bell
2A - International Pale Lager Sam Davies Talwar
4A - Munich Helles Pietro Cariga
5B - Kölsch Evarn Flaunty
6C - Dunkles Bock David Moynagh
8B - Schwarzbier Dan Filihiahekava
9A - Doppelbock Pietro Cariga
9C - Baltic Porter Ryan Carville
9C - Baltic Porter Duncan Goldsmith
10A - Weissbier Gareth Faulkner
13C - English Porter Karl Safi
13C - English Porter Brett Vincent
16A - Sweet Stout Evarn Flaunty
16B - Oatmeal Stout Dan Wilson
16D - Foreign Extra Stout John Oszajca
16D - Foreign Extra Stout David Anderson
17D - English Barleywine Dan Filihiahekava
17D - English Barleywine Steve Bellward
18A - Blonde Ale Andrew Alderdice
18A - Blonde Ale Robert Hough
18A - Blonde Ale Mike Allan
18A - Blonde Ale Darrin Greaves
18B - American Pale Ale Sam Davies Talwar
18B - American Pale Ale Julian Melville
18B - American Pale Ale Jimmy Henderson
18B - American Pale Ale John Pagler
18B - American Pale Ale matt clarke
18B - American Pale Ale David Moynagh
18B - American Pale Ale Ross Fitzgerald
18B - American Pale Ale Gareth R. Guitry
18B - American Pale Ale Brett Davidson
19A - American Amber Ale Ben Dean
19A - American Amber Ale Lawrence Muijlwijk
19B - California Common Brian Ross
20A - American Porter Lawrence Muijlwijk
20A - American Porter James Cooney
20A - American Porter Gavon Rowe
20A - American Porter Brett Mason
20B - American Stout Brett Vincent
20C - Imperial Stout Dan Filihiahekava
20C - Imperial Stout James Ivey
20C - Imperial Stout Duncan Goldsmith
21A - American IPA Ben Dean
21A - American IPA Blair Elvy
21A - American IPA Brett Vincent
21A - American IPA Karl Safi
21A - American IPA Matthew Vincent
21B - Specialty IPA James Cooney
21B.2 - Black IPA Brendan Bransgrove
21B.2 - Black IPA Gareth R. Guitry
21B.4 - Red IPA Evarn Flaunty
22A - Double IPA Sam Davies Talwar
22C - American Barleywine Oliver Drake
23A - Berliner Weisse Nicholas Gibb
23A - Berliner Weisse Matt Dixon
23B - Flanders Red Ale Brendan Bransgrove
23C - Oud Bruin Paul Fraser, Rob Hough, Douglas Horrell, Oliver Drake, Caleb Defrees
23C - Oud Bruin Brendan Bransgrove
24B - Belgian Pale Ale Adam Gordon
25A - Belgian Blond Ale John Webb
25B - Saison Shane Volkov
25B - Saison Brendan Bransgrove
25C - Belgian Golden Strong Ale Murray McLeod
26A - Trappist Single Dan Filihiahekava
27E - Piwo Grodziskie Damon Colbert
28A - Brett Beer Brendan Cowan
28A - Brett Beer Jamie McQuillan
28C - Wild Specialty Beer Robert Hough
29A - Fruit Beer Barn Bocock
29A - Fruit Beer Maree Shaw
29A - Fruit Beer Sam Davies Talwar
29B - Fruit and Spice Beer Brett Houliston
30A - Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Brett Houliston
30A - Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Alex Flanagan
30A - Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Peter Michael White
30A - Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Jamie McQuillan
30A - Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Ben Young
30A - Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Nicholas Gibb
30A - Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Reuben Rowntree
30A - Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Jamie McQuillan
30A - Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Abe Guyer
30B - Autumn Seasonal Beer Brett Vincent
30B - Autumn Seasonal Beer Abe Guyer
30C - Winter Seasonal Beer Brett Vincent
32A - Classic Style Smoked Beer John Golics
32B - Specialty Smoked Beer Dean Stewart
32B - Specialty Smoked Beer Matt Gilbert
32B - Specialty Smoked Beer Peter Moorfield
33A - Wood-Aged Beer Karl Hayes, Brian Ramage, Scott Bennison, Steve Bellward, Damon Taylor, Dan Filihiahekava, Daniel Lawrence, Paul Wickstead, Grant Baker, Greg Nel, Nathan Rush
34B - Mixed-Style Beer Colin Garland
C2E - Cider with Herbs/Spices Tom Mitchell
M1C - Sweet Mead Brendan Cowan