Society of Beer Advocates - Beer for all the right reasons

National Homebrew Competition 2018

Competition Year:

2014 Competition Results

417 Total Entries

Score Distribution

BJCP Distribution

Major Awards

Champion Brewer Karl Safi
Champion Beer John Golics7M - Bamberg-Style Bock Rauchbier
Champion Lager Abe Guyer8D - American-Style Pilsener
Champion Ale Dave Bryden & Matt Lory10H - American-Style Fruit Beer

Best In Class

Class Name
1 - British Origin Ale Styles Duncan Goldsmith
2 - Irish Origin Ale Styles Karl Safi
3 - North American Origin Ale Styles Raffe Smith & Richard Jack
4 - German Origin Ale Styles Paul Finney
5 - Belgian And French Origin Ale Styles Richard Jack, Matt Littlejohn, Hamish Ward, Raffe Smith
6 - Other Origin Ale Styles Eugene Black
7 - European Germanic Origin Lager Styles John Golics
8 - North American Origin Lager Styles Abe Guyer
9 - Other Origin Lager Styles Colin Garland
10 - All Origin Hybrid/Mixed Lagers Or Ales Dave Bryden & Matt Lory
12 - Melomel (Fruit Mead) Norman MacLeod
13 - Other Mead Gareth Davies
14 - Standard Cider and Perry Norman MacLeod

Note: Best in Class awards are not awarded in classes without medalling entries

Style Distribution

Style Entries Mean Score
1A - Ordinary Bitter 4 20.3
1B - Special Bitter or Best Bitter 4 19.5
1C - Extra Special Bitter 8 14.0
1E - Scottish-Style Heavy Ale 1 24.0
1F - Scottish-Style Export Ale 1 38.0
1H - Classic English-Style Pale Ale 2 25.0
1I - English-Style India Pale Ale 5 20.4
1J - Strong Ale 1 38.0
1K - Old Ale 5 20.8
1L - English-Style Pale Mild Ale 1 20.0
1M - English-Style Dark Mild Ale 4 18.5
1N - English-Style Brown Ale 3 22.0
1O - Brown Porter 6 24.2
1P - Robust Porter 15 17.7
1Q - Sweet Stout or Cream Stout 4 17.3
1R - Oatmeal Stout 7 17.3
1S - Scotch Ale 3 7.7
1T - British-Style Imperial Stout 8 27.0
1U - British-Style Barley Wine Ale 5 24.4
10A - Session Beer 4 29.8
10AB - Experimental Beer 5 8.4
10AD - Historical Beer 1 34.0
10AE - Wild Beer 1 33.0
10AF - Smoke Beer 6 22.0
10AG - Other Strong Ale or Lager 3 29.3
10B - American-Style Cream Ale 1 17.0
10C - California Common Beer 1 41.0
10D - Light American Wheat Beer with Yeast 2 23.5
10E - Light American Wheat Beer without Yeast 1 38.0
10G - Dark American Wheat Beer without Yeast 1 18.0
10H - American-Style Fruit Beer 10 24.8
10I - Fruit Wheat Beer with or without Yeast 2 38.5
10J - Belgian-Style Fruit Beer 1 10.0
10K - Field Beer 3 27.0
10L - Pumpkin Beer 1 15.0
10M - Chocolate/Cocoa-Flavored Beer 3 15.0
10N - Coffee-Flavored Beer 7 31.6
10O - Herb and Spice Beer 23 24.0
10P - Specialty Beer 6 28.8
10Q - Specialty Honey Beer 1 42.0
10R - Rye Beer with or without Yeast 3 39.3
10V - Wood- and Barrel-Aged Beer 4 41.0
10W - Wood- and Barrel-Aged Pale to Amber Beer 1 20.0
10X - Wood- and Barrel-Aged Dark Beer 2 34.5
10Y - Wood- and Barrel-Aged Strong Beer 4 27.3
11B - Semi-sweet Mead 1 24.0
12A - Cyser 1 45.0
13A - Metheglin 3 19.7
14A - Common Cider 3 18.0
14B - English Cider 1 45.0
15A - New England Cider 1 20.0
2A - Irish-Style Red Ale 2 33.0
2B - Classic Irish-Style Dry Stout 2 30.5
2C - Foreign (Export)-Style Stout 5 28.2
3A - Golden or Blonde Ale 4 15.3
3B - American-Style Amber/Red Ale 14 24.3
3C - American-Style Pale Ale 19 17.5
3D - American-Style Strong Pale Ale 4 28.8
3E - American-Style India Pale Ale 17 22.4
3F - Pale American-Belgo-Style Ale 1 39.0
3H - American-Style Brown Ale 10 19.9
3I - American-Style Black Ale 5 28.4
3J - American-Style Stout 6 23.2
3K - American-Style Imperial Stout 5 26.4
3L - American-Style Imperial Porter 3 17.7
3M - Imperial or Double India Pale Ale 12 19.8
3O - American-Style Barley Wine Ale 4 23.8
3Q - Smoke Porter 2 36.0
3R - American-Style Brett Beer 4 33.0
4A - German-Style Kölsch/Köln-Style Kölsch 3 21.0
4D - Berliner-Style Weisse (Wheat) 3 27.7
4E - Leipzig-Style Gose 1 22.0
4F - South German-Style Hefeweizen/Hefeweissbier 6 21.0
4J - South German-Style Dunkel Weizen/Dunkel Weissbier 2 19.0
5A - Belgian-Style Blonde Ale 2 16.0
5B - Belgian-Style Pale Ale 4 15.5
5C - Belgian-Style Pale Strong Ale 4 16.3
5D - Belgian-Style Dark Strong Ale 2 9.0
5E - Belgian-Style Dubbel 6 11.5
5F - Belgian-Style Tripel 4 23.0
5G - Belgian-Style Quadrupel 1 31.0
5I - French & Belgian-Style Saison 9 20.0
5J - Belgian-Style Flanders Oud Bruin or Oud Red Ale 7 26.9
5K - Belgian-Style White (or Wit)/Belgian-Style Wheat 1 13.0
5M - Belgian-Style Gueuze Lambic 2 41.5
5O - Other Belgian-Style Ale 2 32.5
6D - Australian-Style Pale Ale 3 13.0
6E - International-Style Pale Ale 6 24.3
7A - German-Style Pilsener 5 21.8
7B - Bohemian-Style Pilsener 9 18.8
7C - Münchner (Munich)-Style Helles 4 30.3
7D - Dortmunder/European-Style Export 1 0.0
7E - Vienna-Style Lager 1 18.0
7F - German-Style Märzen 3 27.0
7G - German-Style Oktoberfest/Wiesn 1 27.0
7H - European-Style Dark/Münchner Dunkel 2 34.5
7L - Bamberg-Style Märzen Rauchbier 1 38.0
7M - Bamberg-Style Bock Rauchbier 1 48.0
7O - Traditional German-Style Bock 2 17.5
7P - German-Style Doppelbock 2 34.0
8D - American-Style Pilsener 2 30.0
9C - International-Style Pilsener 2 27.5

Gold Medals

Style Name
3D - American-Style Strong Pale Ale John Pagler
3R - American-Style Brett Beer Raffe Smith & Richard Jack
5M - Belgian-Style Gueuze Lambic Richard Jack, Matt Littlejohn, Hamish Ward, Raffe Smith
7M - Bamberg-Style Bock Rauchbier John Golics
10A - Session Beer Brendan Bransgrove
10H - American-Style Fruit Beer Dave Bryden & Matt Lory
10P - Specialty Beer Chad Keven
10V - Wood- and Barrel-Aged Beer Eugene Black
12A - Cyser Norman MacLeod
14B - English Cider Norman MacLeod

Silver Medals

Style Name
1F - Scottish-Style Export Ale Luke Adams
1J - Strong Ale Richard Pettinger
1O - Brown Porter Hamish Hill
1P - Robust Porter Brett Vincent
1T - British-Style Imperial Stout Duncan Goldsmith
1U - British-Style Barley Wine Ale Dan Filihiahekava
2C - Foreign (Export)-Style Stout Karl Safi
3E - American-Style India Pale Ale Brendan Bransgrove
3F - Pale American-Belgo-Style Ale Brendan Bransgrove
3I - American-Style Black Ale Jamie McQuillan
3M - Imperial or Double India Pale Ale Jared Reeves
3M - Imperial or Double India Pale Ale Jared Reeves
3Q - Smoke Porter Peter Moorfield
3R - American-Style Brett Beer Raffe Smith & Richard Jack
5C - Belgian-Style Pale Strong Ale Shaun Campbell
5J - Belgian-Style Flanders Oud Bruin or Oud Red Ale Brendan Bransgrove
5J - Belgian-Style Flanders Oud Bruin or Oud Red Ale Richard Jack
6E - International-Style Pale Ale Eugene Black
7B - Bohemian-Style Pilsener Eugene Black
7C - Münchner (Munich)-Style Helles Chad Keven
7H - European-Style Dark/Münchner Dunkel Ryan Perkins
7L - Bamberg-Style Märzen Rauchbier James Taylor
8D - American-Style Pilsener Abe Guyer
10AG - Other Strong Ale or Lager Gareth Davies
10C - California Common Beer Brian Ross
10E - Light American Wheat Beer without Yeast Mat Bell
10H - American-Style Fruit Beer Shaun Campbell
10I - Fruit Wheat Beer with or without Yeast Luke Adams
10N - Coffee-Flavored Beer Duncan Goldsmith
10N - Coffee-Flavored Beer Brendan Bransgrove
10O - Herb and Spice Beer Ben Cooney
10O - Herb and Spice Beer Glynn McCabe
10O - Herb and Spice Beer Abe Guyer
10O - Herb and Spice Beer Karl Safi
10P - Specialty Beer Chad Keven
10Q - Specialty Honey Beer Brendan Cowan
10R - Rye Beer with or without Yeast Karl Safi
10R - Rye Beer with or without Yeast Paul Fraser
10V - Wood- and Barrel-Aged Beer Reuben Rowntree
10V - Wood- and Barrel-Aged Beer Dave Bryden & Matt Lory
10X - Wood- and Barrel-Aged Dark Beer Karl Hayes, Brian Ramage, Scott Bennison, Steve Bellward, Damon Taylor, Dan Filiheahekava, Daniel Lawrence, Greg Nel, Grant Baker, Nathan Rush, Paul Wickstead
10Y - Wood- and Barrel-Aged Strong Beer Cameron Trevella

Bronze Medals

Style Name
1A - Ordinary Bitter Wayne Hyman
1B - Special Bitter or Best Bitter Brendan Bransgrove
1I - English-Style India Pale Ale Luke Adams
1K - Old Ale Brendan Bransgrove
1M - English-Style Dark Mild Ale Tom Coleman
1N - English-Style Brown Ale Robert Hough
1N - English-Style Brown Ale Luke Adams
1O - Brown Porter Brett Vincent
1O - Brown Porter Ryan Perkins
1P - Robust Porter Karl Safi
1P - Robust Porter Aarad Russell
1P - Robust Porter Scott Lyon
1R - Oatmeal Stout Brendan Bransgrove
1T - British-Style Imperial Stout Karl Safi
1U - British-Style Barley Wine Ale Brendan Bransgrove
2A - Irish-Style Red Ale Luke Adams
2A - Irish-Style Red Ale Keith Abbott
2B - Classic Irish-Style Dry Stout Tom Coleman
2C - Foreign (Export)-Style Stout Duncan Goldsmith
3B - American-Style Amber/Red Ale Wayne Hyman
3B - American-Style Amber/Red Ale Tadeas Mejdr
3B - American-Style Amber/Red Ale John Pagler
3B - American-Style Amber/Red Ale Johnathan Milner
3D - American-Style Strong Pale Ale Jamie McQuillan
3E - American-Style India Pale Ale Abe Guyer
3E - American-Style India Pale Ale Brett Davidson
3E - American-Style India Pale Ale Michael & Tom
3E - American-Style India Pale Ale Karl Safi
3E - American-Style India Pale Ale Karl Safi
3H - American-Style Brown Ale Ross Fitzgerald
3H - American-Style Brown Ale Brendan Bransgrove
3I - American-Style Black Ale Craig Shilliday
3J - American-Style Stout Brendan Bransgrove
3J - American-Style Stout Luke Watkins
3K - American-Style Imperial Stout Brett Vincent
3K - American-Style Imperial Stout Oliver Drake
3M - Imperial or Double India Pale Ale Daniel Peter Glubb
3O - American-Style Barley Wine Ale Jared Reeves
3Q - Smoke Porter Mark Sim
4D - Berliner-Style Weisse (Wheat) Paul Finney
4F - South German-Style Hefeweizen/Hefeweissbier Luke Adams
4F - South German-Style Hefeweizen/Hefeweissbier Murray McLeod
5B - Belgian-Style Pale Ale Luke Adams
5F - Belgian-Style Tripel Shane Volkov
5G - Belgian-Style Quadrupel Darrin Smith
5I - French & Belgian-Style Saison Brendan Bransgrove
5M - Belgian-Style Gueuze Lambic Richard Jack
5O - Other Belgian-Style Ale Brendan Bransgrove
7B - Bohemian-Style Pilsener Adam Webb
7C - Münchner (Munich)-Style Helles Daniel Peter Glubb
7F - German-Style Märzen Craig Montgomerie
7H - European-Style Dark/Münchner Dunkel Luke Adams
7P - German-Style Doppelbock Karl Safi
7P - German-Style Doppelbock Brett Vincent
9C - International-Style Pilsener Colin Garland
10AD - Historical Beer Paul Fraser
10AE - Wild Beer Andrew Henshaw
10AF - Smoke Beer Keith Abbott
10AF - Smoke Beer Duncan Goldsmith
10H - American-Style Fruit Beer Eugene Black & Bill de la Mare
10I - Fruit Wheat Beer with or without Yeast Karl Schicker
10K - Field Beer Paul Wicksteed
10M - Chocolate/Cocoa-Flavored Beer Richard Pettinger
10N - Coffee-Flavored Beer Karl Safi
10O - Herb and Spice Beer Dean Stewart
10O - Herb and Spice Beer Karl Safi
10O - Herb and Spice Beer Rhys Williams and Michael Donaldson
10O - Herb and Spice Beer Tracy Pettinger
10O - Herb and Spice Beer Karl Safi
10O - Herb and Spice Beer Andy Flanagan
10R - Rye Beer with or without Yeast Reuben Rowntree
10V - Wood- and Barrel-Aged Beer Dan Filihiahekava
13A - Metheglin Gareth Davies