Society of Beer Advocates - Beer for all the right reasons

National Homebrew Competition 2018

Competition Year:

2013 Competition Results

365 Total Entries

Score Distribution

BJCP Distribution

Major Awards

Champion Brewer Matt Smith
Champion Beer Barbara Joppa13A - Dry Stout
Champion Lager Dan Baker22A - Classic Rauchbier
Champion Ale Nicholas Gibb21A - Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Best In Class

Class Name
0 - New Zealand Lagers and Ales Alexander Bartley Nees
1 - Light Lager Richard Pettinger
4 - Dark Lager Paul Fraser
6 - Light Hybrid Beer Kieran Haslett-Moore
6 - Light Hybrid Beer Chops Middlemiss
7 - Amber Hybrid Beer Damian Houghton & Morgan Coster
8 - English Pale Ale Paul Shepherd
9 - Scottish and Irish Ale Hunt Moorhouse
10 - American Ale Matt Smith
12 - Porter Duncan Goldsmith
13 - Stout Barbara Joppa
14 - India Pale Ale(IPA) Alexander Bartley Nees
15 - German Wheat and Rye Beer Brayden Rawlinson
16 - Belgian and French Ale Lee-Ann Scotti & Michael O'Brien
17 - Sour Ale Lee-Ann Scotti & Michael O'Brien
18 - Belgian Strong Ale Scott Collins & Craig Gibbs
19 - Strong Ale Adam Sparks
20 - Fruit Beer Dean Stewart
21 - Spice/Herb/Vegetable Beer Nicholas Gibb
22 - Smoke-Flavored/Wood-Aged Beer Dan Baker
23 - Specialty Beer Matt Smith
24 - Traditional Mead Gareth Davies
26 - Other Mead Gareth Davies
27 - Standard Cider and Perry Tom Mitchell
28 - Specialty Cider and Perry Tom Mitchell

Note: Best in Class awards are not awarded in classes without medalling entries

Style Distribution

Style Entries Mean Score
0A - New Zealand Draught 1 30.0
0C - Premium New Zealand Lager 2 12.0
0D - New Zealand Styled Pilsner 15 21.7
0E - New Zealand Pale Ale 20 16.7
0F - New Zealand IPA 4 20.0
0G - New Zealand Amber Ale 2 14.0
0H - New Zealand Brown Ale 4 30.3
0I - New Zealand Wheat or Rye Beer 4 26.8
1C - Premium American Lager 1 38.0
1D - Munich Helles 2 21.5
1E - Dortmunder Export 1 19.0
10A - American Pale Ale 20 13.4
10B - American Amber Ale 3 13.3
10C - American Brown Ale 5 21.0
11A - Mild 8 17.8
11C - Northern English Brown Ale 3 13.0
12A - Brown Porter 6 14.0
12B - Robust Porter 18 20.2
13A - Dry Stout 5 25.2
13B - Sweet Stout 8 18.3
13C - Oatmeal Stout 8 19.5
13D - Foreign Extra Stout 4 21.5
13E - American Stout 3 23.3
13F - Russian Imperial Stout 11 16.4
14A - English IPA 5 14.6
14B - American IPA 26 23.3
14C - Imperial IPA 8 23.0
15A - Weizen/Weissbier 2 29.5
15C - Weizenbock 1 29.0
16A - Witbier 5 18.0
16B - Belgian Pale Ale 2 26.5
16C - Saison 7 22.3
16D - Bière de Garde 2 23.0
16E - Belgian Specialty Ale 7 25.4
17B - Flanders Red Ale 1 41.0
17C - Flanders Brown Ale/Oud Bruin 1 16.0
17E - Gueuze 1 43.0
18B - Belgian Dubbel 3 12.7
18C - Belgian Tripel 3 25.3
18D - Belgian Golden Strong Ale 2 14.0
18E - Belgian Dark Strong Ale 4 18.3
19A - Old Ale 4 23.3
19B - English Barleywine 2 23.5
19C - American Barleywine 3 36.3
2A - German Pilsner (Pils) 2 17.0
2B - Bohemian Pilsener 5 12.4
20A - FRUIT BEER 5 20.4
21A - Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer 13 31.0
21B - Christmas/Winter Specialty Spiced Beer 1 29.0
22A - Classic Rauchbier 2 29.0
22B - Other Smoked Beer 2 27.5
23A - Specialty Beer 32 24.8
24A - Dry Mead 1 48.0
26A - Metheglin 1 41.0
27A - Common Cider 2 33.0
27D - Common Perry 1 16.0
28A - New England Cider 1 0.0
28B - Fruit Cider 4 24.0
28D - Other Specialty Cider/Perry 2 6.5
4B - Munich Dunkel 3 22.0
5A - Maibock/Helles Bock 2 19.5
5B - Traditional Bock 2 16.5
5C - Doppelbock 1 6.0
6B - Blonde Ale 6 19.7
6C - Kölsch 3 27.3
6D - American Wheat or Rye Beer 2 14.0
7B - California Common Beer 2 25.5
8A - Standard/Ordinary Bitter 5 16.2
8B - Special/Best/Premium Bitter 2 26.0
8C - Extra Special/Strong Bitter (English Pale Ale) 5 25.2
9B - Scottish Heavy 70/- 1 13.0
9C - Scottish Export 80/- 2 24.0
9D - Irish Red Ale 5 26.6
9E - Strong Scotch Ale 3 16.3

Gold Medals

Style Name
0F - New Zealand IPA Alexander Bartley Nees
8C - Extra Special/Strong Bitter (English Pale Ale) Paul Shepherd
9D - Irish Red Ale Hunt Moorhouse
10A - American Pale Ale Matt Smith
13A - Dry Stout Barbara Joppa
14C - Imperial IPA Alexander Bartley Nees
20A - FRUIT BEER Dean Stewart
21A - Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Nicholas Gibb
23A - Specialty Beer Kelly Milligan
23A - Specialty Beer Darrell Hart
23A - Specialty Beer Karl Safi
23A - Specialty Beer Matt Smith
24A - Dry Mead Gareth Davies

Silver Medals

Style Name
0D - New Zealand Styled Pilsner John Pagler
0D - New Zealand Styled Pilsner Sam Anderson
0H - New Zealand Brown Ale Adam Barnes
1C - Premium American Lager Richard Pettinger
13D - Foreign Extra Stout Jared Reeves
14B - American IPA Alexander Bartley Nees
14B - American IPA Michael van Wijk
14C - Imperial IPA Jared Reeves
17B - Flanders Red Ale Richard Jack
17E - Gueuze Lee-Ann Scotti & Michael O'Brien
19C - American Barleywine Adam Sparks
21A - Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Tracy Pettinger
21A - Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Dan Baker
21A - Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Dave Bryden & Matt Lory
22A - Classic Rauchbier Dan Baker
23A - Specialty Beer Karl Safi
23A - Specialty Beer Matt Smith
26A - Metheglin Gareth Davies
28B - Fruit Cider Tom Mitchell

Bronze Medals

Style Name
0A - New Zealand Draught Martin Bridges
0D - New Zealand Styled Pilsner Richard Jack, James Stanton
0D - New Zealand Styled Pilsner Michael Blair
0D - New Zealand Styled Pilsner Des Ross
0E - New Zealand Pale Ale John Pagler
0E - New Zealand Pale Ale Mat Bell
0I - New Zealand Wheat or Rye Beer Quinn Hawkins
0I - New Zealand Wheat or Rye Beer Josh Denize
4B - Munich Dunkel Paul Fraser
6B - Blonde Ale Kieran Haslett-Moore
6B - Blonde Ale Reuben Rowntree
6C - Kölsch Chops Middlemiss
7B - California Common Beer Damian Houghton & Morgan Coster
8B - Special/Best/Premium Bitter Paul Shepherd
8C - Extra Special/Strong Bitter (English Pale Ale) Richard Jack
9C - Scottish Export 80/- Brett Vincent
9D - Irish Red Ale Keith Abbott
10A - American Pale Ale Aidan Caig
10C - American Brown Ale Matt Smith
10C - American Brown Ale Glynn McCabe
12B - Robust Porter Brett Vincent
12B - Robust Porter Sam Anderson
12B - Robust Porter Duncan Goldsmith
12B - Robust Porter Martin Bridges
13C - Oatmeal Stout Brett Vincent
13D - Foreign Extra Stout Adam Sparks
13E - American Stout Paul Shepherd
13F - Russian Imperial Stout Karl Safi
14B - American IPA Matt Smith
14B - American IPA Michael Blair
14B - American IPA Brayden Rawlinson
14B - American IPA Robert Ahrens
14B - American IPA Ryan McCurdie
15A - Weizen/Weissbier Brayden Rawlinson
16B - Belgian Pale Ale Julian Melville
16C - Saison Adam Sparks
16C - Saison Adam Sparks
16E - Belgian Specialty Ale Lee-Ann Scotti & Michael O'Brien
18C - Belgian Tripel Scott Collins & Craig Gibbs
19C - American Barleywine Gareth Davies
19C - American Barleywine Jared Reeves
21A - Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Glynn McCabe
21A - Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Tim Boyd, Phill Badger, Nicholas Jones
22B - Other Smoked Beer Damon Colbert
23A - Specialty Beer Matt Smith
23A - Specialty Beer John Pagler
23A - Specialty Beer Shane Volkov
23A - Specialty Beer Tim Boyd, Phill Badger, Nicholas Jones
27A - Common Cider Tom Mitchell
27A - Common Cider Adam Sparks